Cetyl alcohol

Category:
Share:
Description

Description

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

also be used as a non-ionic co-surfactant in emulsion applications.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetyl alcohol”

Your email address will not be published.