Stearyl alcohol

Category:
Share:
Description

Description

Stearyl alcohol, is an organic compound classified as a saturated fatty alcohol . It takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water.

It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearyl alcohol”

Your email address will not be published.