stearic acid

Category:
Share:
Description

Description

stearic acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. in vegetable oils, the highest amount is present in sunflower oil, 4.8 g/100 g of edible portion, but good amounts are also found in extra virgin olive oil, and coconut oil, peanut oil, grape seed oil, rapeseed oil, palm oil, palm kernel oil, sesame oil, and corn oil .

It is used as ingredient in making candles, soaps, plastics, oil pastels, lubricant, cosmetics(in hundreds of personal care products, including moisturizer, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotionin hundreds of personal care products, including moisturizer, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotion).

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “stearic acid”

Your email address will not be published.